# The most used monitoring and observability tools

As of October 2026, the most used of the 39 monitoring and observability tools runsonwhat tracks is Sentry, found at 76,863 companies, ahead of web-vitals (25,780) and New Relic (16,548).

Monitoring tools tell engineering teams when something breaks. Error tracking (Sentry, Bugsnag), full observability platforms (Datadog, New Relic, Dynatrace, Honeycomb, Grafana), session replay for debugging (LogRocket), on-call and incident response (PagerDuty, incident.io) and public status pages (Atlassian Statuspage, Better Stack, Instatus) all sit here.

## Monitoring and observability tools ranked by companies using them

| # | Tool | Companies | Share of category | Last 30 days | Most popular with |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | [Sentry](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/sentry) | 76,863 | 45% | +7 −4 | Restaurants (3.8×) |
| 2 | [web-vitals](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/web-vitals) | 25,780 | 15% | +13 −9 | Automotive (6.2×) |
| 3 | [New Relic](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/newrelic) | 16,548 | 9.6% | +38 −2 | Automotive (8.7×) |
| 4 | [Datadog](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/datadog) | 11,225 | 6.5% | +3 | Restaurants (11×) |
| 5 | [Bugsnag](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/bugsnag) | 7,987 | 4.6% | +3 −4 | Apparel & Fashion (11×) |
| 6 | [Atlassian Statuspage](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/statuspage) | 6,569 | 3.8% | +11 −4 | Software (6.3×) |
| 7 | [Akamai mPulse](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/akamai-mpulse) | 5,603 | 3.3% | +4 | 10,000+ employees (13×) |
| 8 | [Dynatrace](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/dynatrace) | 4,450 | 2.6% | +22 −3 | 10,000+ employees (22×) |
| 9 | [UptimeRobot](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/uptimerobot) | 3,008 | 1.7% | +3 −2 | Software (4.2×) |
| 10 | [Better Stack](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/betterstack) | 2,612 | 1.5% | +1 −2 | – |
| 11 | [Microsoft Application Insights](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/microsoft-application-insights) | 2,172 | 1.3% | – | 5,001–10,000 employees (9.0×) |
| 12 | [LogRocket](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/logrocket) | 1,761 | 1.0% | +1 −2 | Banking (21×) |
| 13 | [Pingdom](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/pingdom) | 1,497 | 0.87% | – | 1,001–5,000 employees (3.1×) |
| 14 | [Site24x7](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/site24x7) | 834 | 0.48% | +13 | Software (3.5×) |
| 15 | [incident.io](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/incidentio) | 747 | 0.43% | +2 −1 | Engineering, Product and Design (151×) |
| 16 | [Instatus](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/instatus) | 551 | 0.32% | +3 | Software (6.5×) |
| 17 | [Noibu](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/noibu) | 466 | 0.27% | – | Apparel & Fashion (14×) |
| 18 | [CloudHealth](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/cloudhealth) | 451 | 0.26% | +99 | 10,000+ employees (25×) |
| 19 | [SpeedCurve](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/speedcurve) | 437 | 0.25% | – | 1–10 employees (5.9×) |
| 20 | [Raygun](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/raygun) | 358 | 0.21% | +1 | Sports (12×) |
| 21 | [EcoStruxure IT](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/ecostruxure-it) | 324 | 0.19% | +71 | 10,000+ employees (25×) |
| 22 | [Status.io](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/statusio) | 208 | 0.12% | +1 | Software (3.7×) |
| 23 | [Oh Dear](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/ohdear) | 201 | 0.12% | – | Software (3.4×) |
| 24 | [Sorry](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/sorryapp) | 193 | 0.11% | – | Software (6.6×) |
| 25 | [HetrixTools](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/hetrixtools) | 191 | 0.11% | +1 | IT Services (1.9×) |
| 26 | [updown.io](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/updown) | 150 | <0.1% | −1 | – |
| 27 | [PagerDuty](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/pagerduty) | 142 | <0.1% | – | Software (6.4×) |
| 28 | [Statuspal](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/statuspal) | 131 | <0.1% | – | Software (6.1×) |
| 29 | [Pulsetic](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/pulsetic) | 129 | <0.1% | +1 | Software (4.9×) |
| 30 | [OneUptime](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/oneuptime) | 123 | <0.1% | +1 | Software (4.6×) |
| 31 | [Uptime.com](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/uptime-com) | 109 | <0.1% | −1 | Software (5.4×) |
| 32 | [Hyperping](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/hyperping) | 103 | <0.1% | – | 51–200 employees (1.4×) |
| 33 | [Amazon CloudWatch RUM](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/amazon-cloudwatch-rum) | 94 | <0.1% | – | – |
| 34 | [Rootly](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/rootly) | 74 | <0.1% | – | – |
| 35 | [Grafana](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/grafana) | 56 | <0.1% | – | – |
| 36 | [StatusHub](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/statushub) | 51 | <0.1% | – | – |
| 37 | [AppSignal](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/appsignal) | 50 | <0.1% | – | – |
| 38 | [Checkly](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/checkly) | 13 | <0.1% | – | – |
| 39 | [Honeycomb](https://www.runsonwhat.com/reverse/honeycomb) | 7 | <0.1% | – | – |

Share is each tool's part of all 172,268 matches in this category; a company using two tools counts for both.

## How to compare monitoring and observability tools

- Breadth versus cost: all-in-one platforms are convenient and get expensive with data volume.
- Pricing by host, by event or by data ingested.
- Open standards (OpenTelemetry) if you want to keep the option to switch.
- Integration with your on-call and incident process.

## How runsonwhat finds monitoring and observability tools

Monitoring shows up in browser SDKs on websites (Sentry, Datadog RUM), in status-page subdomains that point at the vendor, in content security policies and in domain-verification records.

## FAQ

### What are the most popular monitoring and observability tools?

As of October 2026, the most popular monitoring and observability tools by number of companies using them are Sentry (76,863 companies), web-vitals (25,780 companies) and New Relic (16,548 companies), according to runsonwhat. Sentry alone accounts for 45% of the 172,268 Monitoring matches runsonwhat has, and the top three together for 69%. 39 monitoring and observability tools have at least one confirmed customer.

### Sentry vs web-vitals: which is more popular?

Sentry is more popular: 76,863 companies show public evidence of Sentry, against 25,780 for web-vitals (3.0× as many), according to runsonwhat (October 2026). New Relic is third with 16,548.

### Which monitoring and observability tools do small businesses use most?

Among companies with up to 50 employees, the most used monitoring and observability tools are Sentry (46,119 companies), web-vitals (11,481 companies) and New Relic (6,773 companies), according to runsonwhat (October 2026). The counts cover companies with a known headcount; see each tool's page for the full size breakdown.

### Which monitoring and observability tools do large companies use most?

Among companies with more than 1,000 employees, the most used monitoring and observability tools are Sentry (1,883 companies), Dynatrace (1,252 companies) and web-vitals (1,183 companies), according to runsonwhat (October 2026). Large companies often run more than one tool in a category, so the same company can count for several.

### Which monitoring and observability tools are most popular in the United States?

In the United States, the most used monitoring and observability tools are Sentry (30,885 companies), web-vitals (10,660 companies) and New Relic (7,960 companies), based on companies runsonwhat has located there (October 2026). Sentry has 44% of the Monitoring matches among companies based in the United States.

### Which monitoring and observability tools are most popular in the United Kingdom?

In the United Kingdom, the most used monitoring and observability tools are Sentry (4,569 companies), web-vitals (1,448 companies) and New Relic (847 companies), based on companies runsonwhat has located there (October 2026). Sentry has 45% of the Monitoring matches among companies based in the United Kingdom.

### Which monitoring and observability tools do retail companies use?

Retail is the industry with the most Monitoring matches, and its companies use Sentry (3,283 companies), web-vitals (1,948 companies) and New Relic (1,834 companies) most, according to runsonwhat (October 2026). Each tool's page breaks its customers down by industry, so you can check where a tool over-indexes.

### Which monitoring and observability tools are companies adopting right now?

In the 30 days to October 2026, the most new adoptions runsonwhat recorded were for CloudHealth (99 companies), EcoStruxure IT (71 companies) and New Relic (38 companies). A start is counted when a recheck finds a tool that the previous check of the same company, done the same way, did not.

### Which monitoring and observability tools are losing customers?

In the 30 days to October 2026, more companies stopped than started using Bugsnag (4 stopped, 3 started), Better Stack (2 stopped, 1 started) and LogRocket (2 stopped, 1 started), according to runsonwhat's rechecks. Short-term moves are small next to each tool's total, so read them as signals rather than trends.

### What is Sentry's market share among monitoring and observability tools?

Sentry has 45% of the Monitoring matches runsonwhat has found (76,863 companies of 172,268), as of October 2026; web-vitals has 15%. This is share of companies with public evidence of each tool, not share of revenue or seats, and a company that runs two tools counts for both.

### How does runsonwhat rank monitoring and observability tools?

runsonwhat counts the companies where a public record shows each tool in use and ranks by that count. Monitoring shows up in browser SDKs on websites (Sentry, Datadog RUM), in status-page subdomains that point at the vendor, in content security policies and in domain-verification records. A company counts only when a direct record backs it up. The full method is at https://www.runsonwhat.com/methodology.

## Related categories

- [Analytics](https://www.runsonwhat.com/tools/analytics.md)
- [Flags & Experiments](https://www.runsonwhat.com/tools/feature-flags-ab-testing.md)
- [Data Pipeline](https://www.runsonwhat.com/tools/data-pipelines.md)

---

Source: runsonwhat, https://www.runsonwhat.com/tools/monitoring (updated October 2026). Counts are companies with direct public evidence of the tool (DNS records, certificates, website code, a real-browser crawl, subprocessor lists), so they are lower bounds. Methodology: https://www.runsonwhat.com/methodology.
